Accident Handley Page Halifax C.8 G-AKAC, Saturday 30 April 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 April 1949
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax C.8
Owner/operator:World Air Freight Ltd
Registration: G-AKAC
MSN: 1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nauen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hamburg Airport, Hamburg (HAM/EDDH)
Destination airport:Berlin-Tegel Airport, Berlin (TXL/EDDT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during Berlin Airlift. While approaching Berlin on a cargo flight from Hamburg, taking part to the Berlin Airlift, the four engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances. All four crew members were killed.

Crew:
Captain William Richard Donald Lewis, pilot,
Edward Ernest Carroll, navigator,
John Anderson, flight engineer,
Kenneth George Wood, radio operator.

Sources:

1. Die Rosinenbomber: Die Berliner Luftbrücke 1948/49, Huschke, Wolfgang J.
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/2492: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576646
4. http://halifax346et347.canalblog.com/archives/les_halifax_ii_v_iii_vi_et_vii_/index.html
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKAC.pdf
7. http://www.bbaa-airlift.org.uk/page15.html