| Date: | Saturday 22 August 1998 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow IV |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BXVC |
| MSN: | 28R-7931113 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2 miles E of Rye, East Sussex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR) |
| Destination airport: | Lydd Airport, Ashford, Kent (LYX/EGMD) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Ex-N2152V (US registry) from 16-4-1979; sold in Germany as D-ELIV on 8-9-1980. First registered in the UK as G-BXVC on 20-4-1998. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22-8-1998 when wrecked in a forced landing 2 miles east of Rye, East Sussex. Cause of accident was engine failure due to complete loss of oil pressure; at least 4 pints of oil escaped from the engine. It is believed that the oil filler cap was not properly tightened. The oil filler cap was not with the engine when it was received by the AAIB at Farnborough and the loss of oil is consistent with the oil filler cap not being in place during the latter part of the flight.
According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"As the aircraft was approaching Rye, there was a slight surge of power, followed by a rapid loss of oil pressure and the engine stopped. As the pilot was making an emergency call to Lydd, smoke started to appear from the engine cowling; a rapid rate of descent was initiated and the smoke ceased. A forced landing was achieved with full flap and a touchdown at 65 knots.
At 20 knots during the ground roll, the pilot saw that he was heading for a ditch and tried to turn away from it. Unfortunately, the aircraft did not respond and as it crossed the ditch the nose and right landing gear gave way and the propeller struck the ground".
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Landing gear, engine and propeller damaged". It is presumed that G-BXVC was not repaired, and the registration G-BXVC was finally cancelled by the CAA on 22-1-2003 as "Permanently withdrawn from use". The aircraft was dumped out in the long grass at Rochester Airfield, Kent by June 2013 (see link #3).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f45be5274a13140004cd/dft_avsafety_pdf_501432.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BXVC 3. G-BXVC dumped at Rochester Airfield, Kent 27-2-2016:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/michaelhibbins/26814507586 4. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=2152V 