Incident Rutan Long-EZ G-LGEZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188418

Date:Thursday 23 June 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-LGEZ
MSN: PFA 074A-113
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Stockton Metropolitan Airport (KSCK), Stockton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, an Amatuer Built, Elliott built Rutan Long-EZ, experienced a landing gear collapse during taxi at Stockton Metropolitan Airport (KSCK), Stockton, California. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:27-JUN-16,RUTAN]
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
https://m.planespotters.net/photo/133415/g-lgez-private-elliott-pc-rutan-long-ez

http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2016/04/rutan-long-ez-g-lgez-incident-occurred.html
http://www.lightaircraftassociation.co.uk/2011/Magazine/November/Long%20EZ.pdf

Images:

RAF Waddington International Air Show, Lincolnshire, UK - 4th July 2009

RAF Waddington (EGXW), Lincolnshire, UK. - 4th July 2009