This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 February 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax C.8 |
| Owner/operator: | Bond Air Services Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AIOI |
| MSN: | 1327 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tegel Airport, Berlin -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Schleswigland RAF Station (ETNS) |
| Destination airport: | Berlin/Tegel Airport (TXL/EDDT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Halifax C.VIII PP243: first civil registered (C of R 10854/1) as G-AIOI to C.L. Air Surveys Ltd., London (but based at Ringway, Manchester) on 4.11.1946 (C of A 8832). Sold on and re-registered (C of R 10854/2) to Bond Air Services Ltd., Gatwick Airport on 10.3.1947.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15.2.1949: After touchdown at Berlin-Tegel Airport, the left main gear partially collapsed. The aircraft veered off runway and came to rest. There were no casualties to the crew of four but the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Registration G-AIOI cancelled by the CAA 15.2.1949 (same day as the accident)
Sources:
1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999/Compiled by Michael Austen. Air Brtiain
2.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-handley-page-hp70-halifax-viii-berlin-2 3.
http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AIOI.pdf 4.
http://halifax346et347.canalblog.com/archives/les_halifax_ii_v_iii_vi_et_vii_/index.html 5.
https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205027227 6.
https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205027228 7.
https://avaluer.com/to/4544118-handley_page_halifax_g___aioi_vintage_photograph.html 8.
http://saadonline.uk/archives/908 