ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188420
Last updated: 15 July 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-JUN-2016 |
Time: | 21:00 |
Type: |  Cessna 150L |
Owner/operator: | Air America Aerial Ads |
Registration: | N6622G |
C/n / msn: | 15072122 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Coleman A Young Municipal Airport (KDET), Detroit, MI -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Banner towing |
Departure airport: | Detroit, MI (DET) |
Destination airport: | Detroit, MI (DET) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The commercial pilot was conducting a banner-tow flight. He reported that the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power after being airborne for at least 3 hours 9 minutes. He informed the tower controller of his emergency, released the banner, and conducted a forced landing to a nearby street. The airplane collided with a power line during the forced landing. The pilot reported that he had used a higher-than-normal engine power setting to maintain altitude throughout the accident flight.
A postaccident examination of the fuel system established that the left fuel tank was empty, that the right fuel tank contained residual fuel, and that the gascolator contained a few ounces of fuel. A subsequent test run established that there were no anomalies with the engine that would have precluded normal operation.
The operator had a policy that limited all banner-tow flights in the accident airplane to 3 hours or less to avoid fuel exhaustion. The operator also noted that environmental considerations, such as operating at a high-density altitude and/or in windy conditions, could require a higher-than-normal engine power setting and increased fuel consumption. Additionally, the operator told its pilots that banner-tow flights operating in such conditions should be reduced to between 2 hours 30 minutes and 2 hours 45 minutes. The pilot had received a verbal briefing within a month of the accident that covered the operator’s policy regarding the maximum allowable flight duration in the accident airplane while towing banners and acknowledged knowing these procedures.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s disregard of the banner-tow operator's policy regarding the maximum allowable flight duration, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20160629X35606&key=1 FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6622G