Accident Cessna 180H C-FSGQ, Tuesday 28 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 June 2016
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FSGQ
MSN: 18051540
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Cooking Lake, Strathcona County, AB -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Edmonton/Cooking Lake, AB (CEZ3)
Destination airport:Smokey Lake, AB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered float-equipped Cessna 180H, was on a flight from Edmonton/Cooking Lake, AB (CEZ3) to a private strip near Smoky Lake, AB. Shortly after takeoff from Runway 10 at CEZ3, the pilot side window inadvertently opened at approximately 200 feet AGL. Since the pilot was unable to close the window, the decision to return to the airport was made. While in the right turn, the pilot was temporarily blinded by the sun’s reflection on the lake. The aircraft contacted the surface of the lake and came to rest inverted in shallow water and mud. There was no post impact fire, however the aircraft was substantially damaged. The pilot exited the aircraft with minor injuries and called for help using a cellular phone. Due to the shallow water and muddy conditions, several hours were used to reach the pilot; an airboat was eventually used.

Sources:

https://edmonton.ctvnews.ca/pilot-escapes-plane-crash-unharmed-near-sherwood-park-1.2965221
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/edmonton/south-cooking-lake-plane-crash-leaves-pilot-uninjured-1.3656469
TSB #A16W0079