Incident Embraer ERJ-170STD (ERJ-170-100) JA213J, Tuesday 28 June 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 June 2016
Time:07:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-170STD (ERJ-170-100)
Owner/operator:J-Air
Registration: JA213J
MSN: 17000285
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 72
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Osaka International Airport (ITM/RJOO) -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Osaka International Airport/Itami (ITM/RJOO)
Destination airport:Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Embraer ERJ-170 of J-Air, operated as JAL/JL2051 from Osaka/Itami to Fukuoka/Itazuke, forced to return to Itami just after takeoff because of about 10 knots discrepancy between the air-speed indicators of both pilots. No injuries were reported. The flight was continued by a replaced plane, JA214J, with two hours and 20 minutes delay.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160628-00000053-jij-soci

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 May 2016 JA213J J-Air 0 near Osaka International Airport (ITM/RJOO) min

Location