Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 SP-EQH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188428

Date:Tuesday 28 June 2016
Time:19:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:LOT Polish Airlines
Registration: SP-EQH
MSN: 4424
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA) -   Poland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Gdansk-Rebiechowo Airport (GDN/EPGD)
Destination airport:Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LOT flight LO3816 suffered damage to the inner tyre of the left hand main landing gear on departure from Gdansk-Rebiechowo Airport, Poland. A safe landing was made on runway 33 at Warsaw's Frédéric Chopin Airport.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/sp-eqh
http://tvnwarszawa.tvn24.pl/informacje,news,awaryjne-ladowanie-samolotu-z-gdanska-peknieta-opona,206197.html

Media: