Incident Bombardier CRJ-200ER , Tuesday 28 June 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 June 2016
Time:07:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-200ER
Owner/operator:J-Air
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Osaka International Airport (ITM/RJOO) -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Osaka International Airport/Itami (ITM/RJOO)
Destination airport:Matsuyama Airport (MYJ/RJOM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A CRJ-200ER of J-Air, operated as JAL/JL2301 from Osaka/Itami to Matsuyama, forced to returned to Itami due to a problem on the generator of No.2 engine. No injuries were reported. The flight was discontinued after safe landing back to Itami.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160628-00000053-jij-soci

Location