Incident Swearingen SA227-AT Merlin IVC N807M, Tuesday 28 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 June 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA227-AT Merlin IVC
Owner/operator:Ameriflight
Registration: N807M
MSN: AT-454B
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Miami International Airport (KMIA), Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Miami Int'l (KMIA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a number 2 engine fire during taxi at Miami International Airport (KMIA), Miami, Florida. The airplane sustained unknown damage and the two pilots onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://wsvn.com/news/local/ameriflight-plane-engine-catches-fire-at-mia/
http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:28-JUN-16,MIAMI,N807M
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N807M

http://cargofacts.com/ameriflight-n807m/

Location