Incident Thorp T-18 N252F, Wednesday 29 June 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 June 2016
Time:09:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorp T-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N252F
MSN: 242
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Williamson County, NE Spring Hill, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Warren County, TN
Destination airport:Arkansas
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, an experimental Fleming built Thorp T-18, force landed to open field terrain in Williamson County, northeast Spring Hill, Tennessee. The airplane sustained apparent substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170209051500/http://fox17.com/news/local/experimental-plane-crash-reported-in-spring-hill
https://www.newschannel5.com/news/local-news/small-plane-crash-reported-in-williamson-county_
http://www.columbiadailyherald.com/news/local-news/plane-forced-land-field
http://www.wsmv.com/story/32335873/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-spring-hill
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:29-JUN-16,SPRING%20HILL,N252F]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=252F

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thorp_T-18