Incident Boeing 757-2B7 N939UW, Wednesday 20 January 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 January 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-2B7
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N939UW
MSN: 27303/647
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sint Maarten-Juliana Airport (SXM/TNCM) -   Sint Maarten
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sint Maarten-Juliana Airport (SXM/TNCM)
Destination airport:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
When taxiing for departure the plane suffered a steering problem with the nose landing gear and was towed away.

Sources:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dltvn1IcSGU

Location

Media: