ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188449
Last updated: 2 September 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-JUN-2016 |
Time: | 19:30 |
Type: |  Cessna 150L |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N1567Q |
C/n / msn: | 15072867 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Near Atlanta Regional Airport-Falcon Field (KFFC), Atlanta, GA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Peachtree City, GA (FFC) |
Destination airport: | Peachtree City, GA (FFC) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The student pilot took off for the solo flight. At 400 ft above ground level, the engine sputtered and experienced a total loss of power. The student pilot conducted a forced landing to a golf course. During the rollout, the airplane clipped trees and struck a small berm, which resulted in the collapse of the nose landing gear and substantial damage to the engine firewall.
Examination of the airplane revealed severe impact damage on the dome of the engine's No. 3 piston and the cylinder head. The exhaust valve was separated at the stem, and the intake valve was fractured. Fracture analysis of both valves and their associated fragments revealed a fatigue failure of the exhaust valve stem transition area at the valve head. The other fracture surfaces were consistent with overstress. The fatigue failure of the No. 3 cylinder exhaust valve led to the total loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The fatigue failure of the No. 3 cylinder exhaust valve, which resulted in a total loss of engine power at low altitude after takeoff.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20160630X31108&key=1 FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N1567Q Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB