Accident Handley Page Halifax C.8 (Halton) G-AHDL, Friday 1 April 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 April 1949
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax C.8 (Halton)
Owner/operator:Westminster Airways
Registration: G-AHDL
MSN: 1308/SH.23C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Schleswigland, Jagel, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Gatow
Destination airport:Schleswigland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed on landing at RAF Schleswigland while performing a cargo flight from Gatow Airport in Berlin, taking part to the Berlin airlift ("Operation Planefaire"). According to the records held at the National Archives at Kew, the aircraft was in "contravention of Air Navigation (Consolidation) Order 1923" at the time of the crash (see link #4). The same source also gives the crash date as "March 31st 1949" (that is, the previous day), which implies that the crash was on the night of March 31st-April 1st 1949. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair while all three crew members were unhurt.

Registration G-AHDL cancelled 1 April 1949 by the Secretary of State, Air Ministry, due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft".

Sources:

2. http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AHDL.pdf
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/2487: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576641
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/2484: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576638
5. http://blackbusheairport.proboards.com/post/728
7. http://saadonline.uk/archives/259