| Date: | Friday 1 July 2016 |
| Time: | 14:53 |
| Type: | Socata TB9 Tampico |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | PH-BRT |
| MSN: | 125 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-D2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Cisnădie -
Romania
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LRCD |
| Destination airport: | LRCD |
| Investigating agency: | CIAS |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Around 14:53 LT, the plane started the take-off run and accelerated in order to take-off, in a 150° direction. At 270 m from the rolling starting point, the aircraft passed through the first of the six different sized mud puddles located on the its trajectory, and the pilot felt a slight braking on the left side. The same happened when passing through the rest of puddles, the highest braking happened at almost 460 m from the rolling starting point, when passing a puddle of approximately 510 sqm (17 m x 30 m) with a depth of 10-12 cm.
Despite this braking the pilot continued to accelerate in order to take-off. After the total rolling of 650 m (including also the safety zone at the runway end), at speed of 55 kts, he tried to take-off, but the aircraft stalled and rapidly lost height over downsloping terrain in a valley situated at the runway end.
According to pilot’s statement, he tried to turn right in order to avoid some trees on the trajectory, but the aircraft touched the ground with the right wingtip.
A skid with direction change of 10-15 degrees to the right followed, then the aircraft touched the ground with the propeller, hit a small shrub that brought it back to direction and it stopped at 250 m from 330 runway end, on a mound of ground, against the engine and its support with the front side.
The pilot and passengers left the aircraft on their own forces, one of the passengers suffered injuries and required hospitalization.
The probable cause of this accident is the incorrect assessment of the aircraft performance in relation with the necessary take-off distance remained after the speed loss caused by crossing the mud areas existing on the aerodrome grass runway, based on confusing the rotation speeds of the two aircraft operated in the same day.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.cias.gov.ro/images/rapoarte/20160701_RF_PH-BRT_EN.pdf https://stirileprotv.ro/stiri/actualitate/un-avion-de-mici-dimensiuni-s-a-prabusit-in-zona-aerodromului-cisnadie-din-judetul-sibiu.html 