Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk I 761,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188464

Date:Wednesday 6 May 1942
Time:17:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk I
Owner/operator:11 (BR) Sqn RCAF
Registration: 761
MSN: ex.N7346
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. Johns, near RCAF Torbay, Newfoundland -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Torbay, NL
Destination airport:RCAF Dartmouth, NS
Narrative:
Lockheed Hudson, RAF N7346, c/n B14L-1742, diverted to RCAF and serialled 761, of a detachment from No. 11 (BR) Squadron, departs RCAF Torbay, Newfoundland, at either ~15:00 hrs., or 17:42 hrs., on a ferry flight to Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, with four crew and four passengers aboard. On lift off one or both engines sputter and backfire and the aircraft sinks, but then the engines surge and the Hudson rises to 100 feet whereupon a left bank, characteristic of a side slip, develops and deepens, the plane sinks, drags the port wing tip, and cartwheels into a fiercely burning inverted pile of wreckage. The Board of Inquiry cites four causes:
(i) the aircraft was overloaded
(ii) the load was incorrectly distributed
(iii) partial failure of starboard engine
(iv) misuse of controls by pilot.
Crew victims were:
F/Lt. Joseph Hyacinthe Ulysses "Hughie" Leblanc, a pre-war RCAF pilot, F/Sgt William Freeborne Colville, Navigator, and two Wireless Air Gunners, Sgts. Harold Fulford Taylor and Monty Holt Brothers. Two passengers were F/Lt. Rudolph Irwin Ehrlichman, and Cpl. Charles Frederick Else. Period records do not identify the third passenger, an airman from No. 1 Group, who hitched a last minute ride. This was the first, and, as it came to pass, the most serious fatal RCAF crash at Torbay.

Developped engine trouble on take off. it struck the ground wing low and cartwheeled. It caught fire upon impact. The 3 crew memebrs and 5 passengers were all killed instantly.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 7 May 1942, p1
Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
https://aircrewremembered.com/leblanc-joseph.html
Official loss report from RCAF archives