Incident Cessna 172P Skyhawk N52071,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188467

Date:Friday 1 July 2016
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Bountiful Flight
Registration: N52071
MSN: 17274406
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:12414 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Davis County east of Farmington, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed to mountainous roadway terrain in Davis County east of Farmington, Utah. The airplane impacted trees off the roadway and was partially consumed by the post-impact fire. The two passengers onboard the aircraft received minor injuries and the pilot was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA358
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.good4utah.com/news/local-news/plane-crashes-in-farmington-canyon/496333338
http://fox13now.com/2016/07/01/plane-crashes-in-farmington/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N52071

https://salonrain.wixsite.com/underconstruction
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=52071

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 August 2010 N52071 0 Bartlesville Municipal Airport, Osage County, OK sub

Location