ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188480
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 8 June 1942 |
Time: | 22:20 |
Type: | Goodyear G-class |
Owner/operator: | United States Navy (USN) |
Registration: | G-1 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
Other fatalities: | 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | ca 4 mi N of Manasquan, NJ -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Lakehurst, NJ |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two blimps (G-1 and L-2) collided and crashed in sea. One surviver (L-2).
Sources:
1.
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/19605/?page=2 2. The Windsor Daily 9 June 1942, p1
3.
https://en-academic.com/dic.nsf/enwiki/1289381 