ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188484
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 2 July 2016 |
Time: | 12:15 LT |
Type: | Tecnam P2004 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | I-7926 |
MSN: | 020 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Sinca Veche -
Romania
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Cioca |
Destination airport: | Ghimbav (LRBG) |
Investigating agency: | CIAS |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed in a field and burst into flames. Prelininary investigation find the fuel selector on the emty tank amd according to eyewithmess the airplane was entered in stall shortly before ground impact.
Cause of the accident occurrence
The investigation commission could not determine the causes that led to this accident occurrence.
Sources:
https://stirileprotv.ro/stiri/actualitate/un-avion-de-mici-dimensiuni-s-a-prabusit-in-judetul-brasov-pilotul-a-sunat-imediat-la-112.html http://www.aias.gov.ro/images/publicatii/rapoarte-de-investigatie/20160702_RF_I-7967_EN.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |