Bird strike Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6781K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188491

Date:Saturday 2 July 2016
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Air Enterprises LLC
Registration: N6781K
MSN: 472B
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:15033 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340 S3H1-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sussex County, east of Laurel, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Magnolia, DE (DE09)
Destination airport:Magnolia, DE (DE09)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was completing the last pass of an aerial application flight between 20 and 60 ft above the ground when he heard a “loud bang” followed by a loss of engine power. He turned the airplane into the wind and set up for a forced landing in a corn field. The airplane landed on the corn and soft soil and nosed over, resulting in structural damage to the upper wing, vertical stabilizer, and rudder. Examination revealed that a bird struck the spray pump fan assembly, shattering the blades and sending blade fragments through the lower engine cowling. The blade fragments struck the engine throttle linkage, bending and rotating it to the idle/cutoff position, which resulted in the total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to an encounter with a bird, which collided with the spray pump fan assembly and subsequently sent blade fragments into the engine compartment, damaging the throttle linkage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6781K

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 August 2010 N6781K Trinkle Ag Flying Inc. 0 Tracy, California sub

Location