This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 July 2016 |
| Time: | c. 08:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-260 Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9246P |
| MSN: | 24-4745 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Sacramento International Airport (KSMF), Sacramento, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Sacramento Int'l (KSMF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a landing gear collapse upon landing at Sacramento International Airport (KSMF), Sacramento, California. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the three occupants onboard were not injured.
Sources:
http://www.kcra.com/article/plane-makes-hard-landing-at-sacramento-international-airport/6429715 [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:03-JUL-16,SACRAMENTO,N9246P]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9246P https://flightaware.com/photos/view/426716-4c9c6a44a79bf638f62409d05fafed3421166431/aircrafttype/PA24 Location