Runway excursion Incident Harmon Rocket II N73MM, Friday 3 June 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 June 2016
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HROC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Harmon Rocket II
Owner/operator:Padre Co LLC
Registration: N73MM
MSN: 51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:South Grand Lake Regional Airport (1K8), Ketchum, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:So Grand Lake Rgnl (1K8)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Matthews/Mullins built Harmon Rocket II, experienced a runway excursion subsequent to a weather related precautionary landing at South Grand Lake Regional Airport (1K8), Ketchum, Oklahoma. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.kjrh.com/news/local-news/oklahoma-highway-patrol-investigating-small-plane-crash-near-grand-lake_
http://www.newson6.com/story/32365650/reports-sen-jim-inhofes-plane-runs-off-runway-near-grand-lake
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N73MM

http://www.airliners.net/search?registrationActual=N73MM&display=detail
https://generalaviationnews.com/2015/09/01/inhofe-continues-flight-for-pilots-rights/

Location