Bird strike Accident Saab 340A G-GNTE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188508

Date:Thursday 15 July 1999
Time:06:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340A
Owner/operator:British Midland Airways - BMA
Registration: G-GNTE
MSN: 340A-133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aberdeen/Dyce Airport, Aberdeen. Grampian -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Aberdeen Airport (ABZ/EGPD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 15-7-1999, believed to be due to multiple bird strikes on initial climb out from Aberdeen Airport. No injuries reported to the 17 person on board (14 passengers and 3 crew). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Approximately two minutes after take off, the crew felt a 'thump' from the right side of the aircraft which they considered felt like a bird strike. This was followed by the No 2 engine turbine over temperature light illuminating, however the engine instruments did not show any abnormal indications.

Whilst the commander was communicating with the cabin attendant, the first officer visually checked the No 2 engine for signs of damage, but none was seen. The commander then reduced the power on the No 2 engine to 20%, but some 10 to 20 seconds later the engine lost power and failed. The commander declared a Mayday and then carried out a visual return to the Aberdeen Airport where the aircraft later landed without further incident. There was no fire and no injuries to the passengers or crew"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "No.2 Engine damaged beyond economic repair, puncture holes in
engine cowling and damage to tailplane leading edge de-icer boot"

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fa0eed915d137100079b/dft_avsafety_pdf_502029.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=GNTE
3. http://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-sf3-133.htm

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 November 2022 C-GKCY Transwest Air 0 44 nm NNE of Prince Albert/Glass Field, SK (CYPA) min
Inflight smoke