Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner VN-A863, Monday 4 July 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 July 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Vietnam Airlines
Registration: VN-A863
MSN: 35153/333
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:GE GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hanoi-Noi Bai International Airport (HAN/VVNB) -   Vietnam
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hanoi-Noi Bai International Airport (HAN/VVNB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner had it's left hand main passenger door ripped off when it was pushed back from the gate at Hanoi-Noi Bai International Airport in Vietnam.
The aircraft had arrived fron London-Heathrow, U.K. as flight VN54 and was to be repositioned to another gate for a flight to Ho Chi Minh City.
The jetbridge was still in place when the aircraft was being moved, causing the open passenger door to be ripped off.
There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

http://www.thanhniennews.com/society/vietnam-airlines-aircraft-hits-jet-bridge-at-hanoi-airport-63810.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vn-a863#a38728b

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 June 2025 VN-A863 Vietnam Airlines 0 Hanoi-Noi Bai International Airport (HAN/VVNB) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron

Location

Media: