Loss of control Accident Van's RV-7A N1075F, Sunday 3 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 July 2016
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-7A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1075F
MSN: 71583
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:308 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Broward County, north of Weston, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boca Raton, FL (BCT)
Destination airport:Miami, FL (OPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a personal cross-country flight in the airplane, which he had recently purchased. Radar data showed that about 15 minutes after takeoff, the airplane was in cruise flight when it suddenly entered a left descending turn that continued to terrain impact. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions, and weather was not a factor. The 78-year-old pilot had a medical history that included coronary artery disease, high blood pressure, and the placement of a pacemaker. The pilot's heart disease could have contributed to the accident; however, the autopsy provided limited information and a readout of the pilot's pacemaker showed no evidence of arrhythmia around the time of the accident. Toxicology testing detected ethanol that was from postmortem production rather than ingestion. The investigation could not determine if some other medical event resulted in incapacitation or why the pilot may have lost control of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16FA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB