Accident Civil Aviation Department AS-1 (Olympia) VT-GCF, Sunday 31 May 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 May 1981
Time:15:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Civil Aviation Department AS-1 (Olympia)
Owner/operator:Delhi Gliding Club
Registration: VT-GCF
MSN: TC-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Safdarjung Airport -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Safdarjung Airport
Destination airport:Safdarjung Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider nosed down when turning to finals. The pilot pulled up but the glider entered a spin and impacted terrain.

Sources:

Accidents summary 1981 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD