This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 July 2016 |
| Time: | 19:30 |
| Type: | Cessna P206 Super Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2617X |
| MSN: | P206-0117 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Crystal Beach, Bolivar Peninsula, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A fully loaded Cessna P206 skydiving plane had an engine failure and performed a emergency landing on Crystal Beach Sunday evening at 9p.m. The airplane was not damaged and the five occupants onboard were not injured.
Sources:
https://www.12newsnow.com/article/story/32365909/skydiving-plane-crashed-on-crystal-beach_ http://www.kathrynsreport.com/search?updated-max=2016-07-04T19:22:00-04:00&max-results=1&start=12&by-date=false [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:05-JUL-16,CESSNA]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=2617X https://flightaware.com/photos/view/170880-28f336c8e8f5ec2e79f9b680b0420933ffde19ae/aircraft/N2617X/sort/votes/page/1 https://www.facebook.com/groups/914404681927100/permalink/1222923837741848/ 