Accident General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper 12-4177, Tuesday 5 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 July 2016
Time:07:10L
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper
Owner/operator:27th SOW /3rd SOS USAF
Registration: 12-4177
MSN: PB-177
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Northern Syria -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Narrative:
Crashed. Cause: loss of thrust.

The Air Force Special Operations Command Accident Board findings were publicly released on 31st May, 2017. The US $ 15.9milion aircraft (including payload and two missiles) was deliberately crashed after the engine lost power. This was the result of an engine fuel control unit failure, however the identity of the exact component could not be determined with certainty as no wreckage was recovered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://uk.reuters.com/article/uk-mideast-crisis-usa-drone-idUKKCN0ZL2EA
http://lostarmour.info/aflosses/item.php?id=12259
https://www.af.mil/News/Article-Display/Article/823888/mq-9-crashes-in-northern-syria/platform/hootsuite/
https://www.airforcemag.com/PDF/AircraftAccidentReports/Documents/2017/070516_MQ9A_Cannon.pdf
https://www.afsoc.af.mil/News/Article-Display/Article/1198494/mq-9a-abbreviated-aib-report-released/
Scramble (#477) / Air Forces Monthly (September 2016)

Images:

Tabaqqa city, Syria