| Date: | Tuesday 5 July 2016 |
| Time: | 21:39 LT |
| Type: | Cirrus SR22 GTS G3 |
| Owner/operator: | Easy Fly |
| Registration: | EC-KJO |
| MSN: | 2558 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport (LECU) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Madrid-Cuatro Vientos (LECU) |
| Destination airport: | Madrid-Cuatro Vientos (LECU) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Cirrus SR22 impacted airport terrain in front of the ARFF building and burst into flames while practicing touch-and-go landings. Both occupants were killed.
Cause: Improperly executed approach. An unstabilized approach was flown at a time when the airport was about to close due to sunset.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-022/2016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.antena3.com/noticias/sociedad/avioneta-estrella-aterrizar-aerodromo-madrileno-cuatro-vientos_20160705577c144d6584a859c774646d.html http://www.elmundo.es/madrid/2016/07/05/577c1562e5fdea21178b45d4.html http://www.archyxx.com/two-killed-in-small-plane-crash-in-madrids-cuatro-vientos/ http://www.airliners.net/photo/easy-fly/cirrus-sr-22-g3-gts-turbo/2434989 Location