This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 July 2016 |
| Time: | 14:10 |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-702ER |
| Owner/operator: | Ibex Airlines |
| Registration: | JA09RJ |
| MSN: | 10334 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-8C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 65 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | over Kobe city, Hyogo prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Osaka International Airport/Itami (ITM/RJOO) |
| Destination airport: | Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A CRJ-702ER of IBEX Airlines, operating flight IBX/FW57 from Osaka/Itami to Fukuoka returned since the captain felt an abnormal vibration for a few seconds while climbing over Kobe city. No injuries were reported among 65 persons onboard.
Sources:
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160705-00050095-yom-soci
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 