Accident Handley Page Halifax C.8 G-AIWT, Friday 5 September 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 September 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax C.8
Owner/operator:Payloads (Charter) Company Ltd
Registration: G-AIWT
MSN: 1338
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Bovingdon, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:RAF Bovingdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Bovingdon, Hertfordshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Handley Page Halifax C. Mk. VIII: Built for the RAF as PP265. Sold on and civil registered as G-AIWT on 18 November 1946 to London Aero Motor Service Ltd (LAMS) at Elstree Aerodrome, Hertfordshire (and later Stansted Airport, Stansted, Essex). Aircraft named "Port of Sydney". As a trial, G-AIWT Port of Sydney departed Stansted on 23 April 1947 on an around-the-world tramping (cargo) flight. Under the command of LAMS Chief pilot Captain Keith Thiele, with Graham Humby listed as copilot, the Halifax routed via Iceland, Montreal, New York, San Francisco, Honolulu, Canton Island, Fiji, New Zealand. The load from Fiji to Auckland was 2.5 tons of empty beer bottles to help a bottle shortage at the Auckland brewery which supplied Fiji. Then to Sydney and return to England, reaching Stansted 4 June 1947 carrying 7 tons of dripping (beef fat), which was in short supply in Britain.

Sold on 28 June 1947 and re-registered on 3 September 1947 to Payloads (Charter) Company Ltd., London SW.1, but believed based at RAF Bovingdon, Hertfordshire

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5 September 1947 (two days later!) when crashed on landing at RAF Bovingdon, Hertfordshire. Cause of accident not known; there were no casualties among the crew of four, but the aircraft was written off.

Air Ministry notified in September 1948 that the aircraft was "withdrawn from use" at C of A expiry. However, the registration G-AIWT was not finally cancelled by the Secretary of State, Air Ministry until 14 February 1951 as "Sold for Scrap"

Sources:

1. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-handley-page-hp70-halifax-viii-raf-bovingdon-0
2. http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AIWT.pdf
3. http://halifax346et347.canalblog.com/archives/index.html
4. https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/halifax/hphalifax.html
5. https://www.agefotostock.com/age/en/Stock-Images/Rights-Managed/MEV-10844858
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Bovingdon#Postwar_uses
7. Stansted Airport Through Time by Charles Woodley