Accident Klemm Kl 35D HB-UBK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188541

Date:Monday 6 June 2016
Time:13:55
Type:Klemm Kl 35D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-UBK
MSN: 1918
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Earls Lane, South Mimms, near Borehamwood, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:London Southend Airport (EGMC)
Destination airport:Old Warden Airfield, Bedfordshire (EGTH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Klemm Kl 35D reportedly force landed in a field, at Earls Lane, South Mimms, near Borehamwood, Hertfordshire, sustaining substantial damage. No reported injuries to the passenger, but the pilot sustained serious injuries, requiring hospital treatment. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"On a flight from Southend to Old Warden, the pilot descended to between 1,500 and 2,000 feet with the intention to cross the approach sector of Luton Airport. Just as he was about to speak to Luton ATC the pilot noticed a change in the sound of the engine and immediately decided to declare an emergency and ask for directions to the nearest airport. He was advised that the nearest airfield was Elstree, which was 6-8 nautical miles away on a heading of 230 degrees.

As the engine was still operating, the pilot decided to turn onto this heading; however, after about five minutes the engine lost power. The pilot selected the one field into which he felt it was possible to make a forced landing and turned downwind. He quickly realised that there was a line of trees ahead that blocked his path so performed a 180 degree turn, at minimum speed, during which the aircraft lost the majority of its height.

On completion of the turn the pilot raised the nose to avoid crashing nose first into the ground; however, at a height of about 10 feet, this caused the aircraft to stall and it impacted the ground right wing first. During the impact sequence, both wings and the undercarriage became detached from the fuselage.

The pilot and passenger, both wearing full harnesses, were able to leave the aircraft’s open cockpit by themselves and within five minutes an air ambulance had arrived. The doctor from the air ambulance examined them both before allowing then walk over to an ambulance which had subsequently arrived. The pilot was later taken to hospital".

The aircraft was damaged, but will be rebuilt by the owner.

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/584967f5ed915d0b1200006b/Klemm_Kl35D_HB-UBK_01-17.pdf
2. http://www.whtimes.co.uk/news/dramatic-pictures-of-aircraft-which-crashed-into-field-in-south-mimms-1-4607685
3. http://www.airliners.net/photo/untitled/klemm-kl-35d/670822
4. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/live/uk-england-beds-bucks-herts-36640220?ns_mchannel=social&ns_source=twitter&ns_campaign=bbc_live&ns_linkname=577e0638e4b00e26dd9d6395%26Light%20aircraft%20crashes%20in%20Hertfordshire%20field%26&ns_fee=0#post_577e0638e4b00e26dd9d6395
5. https://www.flickr.com/photos/stumitc/6821098112/
6. http://www.klemm-flieger-forum.de/erhaltene-klemms/hb-ubk/
7. https://www.airteamimages.com/klemm-kl-35_HB-UBK_-private_182817.html

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Media:

Images:

Wreckage of HB-UBK at Elstree aerodromes,Herts.Seen 13/08/16.