Incident Embraer ERJ-145LR N16954, Friday 5 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 September 2014
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145LR
Owner/operator:ExpressJet Airlines
Registration: N16954
MSN: 145072
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near London, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Grand Rapids-Gerald R. Ford International Airport, MI (GRR/KGRR)
Destination airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Embraer 145LR departed Grand Rapids, Michigan, destined for Newark Liberty International Airport, New Jersey. After departure, the aircraft deviated north of its intended track into Canadian airspace to avoid a line of thunderstorms, and climbed to its cruising altitude with the intention of navigating its way through them. The aircraft flew through a large thunderstorm that it could not avoid and encountered severe turbulence. The flight crew lost control of the aircraft and it descended rapidly, losing approximately 4000 feet, before they were able to regain control. The aircraft continued to its destination, where it landed safely.

The TSB investigation found that the flight crew anticipated that they would be able to navigate between thunderstorms. However, as the flight progressed, the line of thunderstorms intensified, and the intended route became obstructed. As well, the report observed that, during the loss of control, the flight crew momentarily applied flight control inputs that exacerbated the roll attitude of the aircraft. As a result, recovery time and altitude loss were increased. The investigation further found that when flight crews operate an aircraft outside of manufacturer recommendations and its limitations, there is a risk of compromising flight safety, resulting in injury to the occupants or damage to the aircraft.

Following this occurrence, ExpressJet Airlines improved dispatcher use of flight-following software, and developed policy and procedures related to adverse weather phenomena. ExpressJet Airlines also developed a training module for all flight crew members to promote severe weather avoidance and weather radar utilization techniques to identify developing storm activity.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A14O0165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bst-tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2014/a14o0165/a14o0165.asp

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 March 2021 N15VA Victory Air 0 near Statesville Regional Airport, NC (SVH/KSVH) unk