| Date: | Monday 28 February 2000 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | BAC One-Eleven 488GH |
| Owner/operator: | Aravco Ltd |
| Registration: | VP-CDA |
| MSN: | 259 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Rolls Royce Spey 512-14DW |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Luton Airport, Luton, Bedfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Luton Airport, Luton, Bedffordshire (LTN/EGGP) |
| Destination airport: | Bournemouth Airport, Hurn (EGHH) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Damaged 28-2-2000: Damage to nose landing gear tires and doors when the nose undercarriage leg collapsed during push back/towing at Luton Airport, Luton, Bedfordshire. No injuries were sustained to the 5 persons on board (two crew and three passengers). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"On 25 February 2000 the aircraft flew two sectors; Cairo to Brindisi and Brindisi to Luton. The crew reported that during the departure from Brindisi, the No 1 Hydraulic System, Engine Driven Pump (EDP) FAIL light illuminated briefly; this amber caution light indicates that either the reservoir pressure is below 8 psi or the EDP output pressure is below 1,500 psi. As the illumination was brief, after which the light remained out and there was no obvious malfunction, the crew took no action.
At some point in the descent for Luton (the crew thought between FL250 and FL200), the EDP FAIL light came on again; initially it was intermittent but soon became continuous. The EDP was switched to OFF or possibly ISOL(ate),
the crew could not recall which. During the approach, the Auxiliary Pump was selected ON and the landing gear was lowered using the normal system. At some point, the crew had noticed that the No 1 Hydraulic System Quantity Indicator was registering at the bottom of the Green sector.
The remainder of the arrival at Luton was uneventful and the aircraft was taxied to the stand. After the shutdown, the
commander noticed a major leakage of hydraulic fluid in the left main landing gear bay.
Rectification work was undertaken and, on 28 February, the aircraft was prepared for a pre-planned positioning flight to an engineering facility at Bournemouth. The aircraft was on South Stand 19 with 2 pilots and 3 engineers on board.
The pushback was normal and both engines were started during the procedure. The Park Brake was applied and the tug was disconnected with the aircraft on taxiway A5 facing East. When the tug was clear, the No 2 EDP was selected to ON with normal indications. The No 1 EDP was then selected ON and, coincident with the normal "clunk" sound from below the floor, the nose started to sink slowly with a "stepping" motion and settled gently on the collapsed nose landing gear (NLG) and doors. The aircraft was shut down immediately and the occupants vacated without injury."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f710e5274a131700067b/dft_avsafety_pdf_500756.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MAAH 3.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/VP-CDA/753036 4.
http://www.bac1-11jet.co.uk/bac1-11jet.co.uk%20Corporate.htm 5.
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7338394 