| Date: | Wednesday 6 July 2016 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Glasair II |
| Owner/operator: | Mainpro Inc |
| Registration: | N67WH |
| MSN: | 1020 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Union County north of Knoxville, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Knoxville, TN (DKX) |
| Destination airport: | Batavia, OH (I69) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While the airplane was climbing to 7,500 ft mean sea level, the private pilot noted that the engine oil temperature was getting high, so he leveled off for a few minutes to cool down the engine before resuming the climb. When the airplane was passing through 6,000 ft, the engine shuddered and lost all power; smoke started filling the cockpit. The pilot declared an emergency, shut down the engine, and selected an uncongested two-lane highway for landing. During his final approach, after maneuvering to avoid power lines, he pulled back to flare the airplane, but the airplane "pancaked" onto the road, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the No. 3 cylinder connecting rod had separated from the piston near the wrist pin. The investigation could not determine the reason for the separation.
Probable Cause: The in-flight failure of the No. 3 cylinder connecting rod for reasons that could not be determined during postaccident examination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA16LA272 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=67WH https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N67WH Location