| Date: | Wednesday 6 July 2016 |
| Time: | 13:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 180J Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N767MH |
| MSN: | 18052699 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3033 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Merrymeeting Lake, north New Durham, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Merrymeeting Lake, NH |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft nosed over inverted upon landing on the waters of Merrymeeting Lake, north New Durham, New Hampshire. The floatplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA370 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.nh1.com/news/crash-sea-plane-flips-in-new-durham-nh-lake-while-trying-to-land-officials-on-scene/]
http://www.wmur.com/article/float-plane-flips-after-landing-on-new-durham-lake/5212769 http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=767MH https://www.flickr.com/photos/aircraftphotos/6931869726 Location