This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 December 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax C Mk VIII |
| Owner/operator: | Chartair Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AKGN |
| MSN: | 1395 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Aylesbury-Thame Airfield, Buckinghamshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Thame Airfield, nr Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Halifax C.VIII: built for the RAF as PP333. Sold on and civil registered (C of R 11902/1; C of A 10223) on 16 September 1947 to G-AKGN to British American Air Services Ltd., Bovingdon, Hertfordshire. Re-registered (C of R 11902/2) to Chartair Ltd., Thame Airfield, Thame, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire 26 August 1949. (Possibly leased rather than sold - see link #5).
Damaged beyond economic repair by gale whilst parked at Aylesbury (Thame) Airfield on 17 December 1949 and registration cancelled as "scrapped" 20 July 1950
Sources:
1. PEAPL
2. World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
3.
http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AKGN.pdf 4.
http://halifax346et347.canalblog.com/archives/les_halifax_ii_v_iii_vi_et_vii_/index.html 5.
http://saadonline.uk/archives/911 