Accident Grumman American AA-5 Traveler G-BLFW, Sunday 5 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 November 2006
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:Trustees of the Grumman Club
Registration: G-BLFW
MSN: AA5-0786
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Old Sarum Airfield, Old Sarum, Salisbury, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Draycott Farm, Swindon, Wiltshire
Destination airport:Old Sarum Airfield, Wiltshire (EGLS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5-11-2006 when crashed through a barbed wire fence at the airfield boundary on landing at Old Sarum Airfield, Salisbury, Wiltshire. No injuries sustained by the two person on board (pilot and one passenger). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"When approaching Old Sarum Airfield from the south, at the conclusion of his journey from Draycott Farm, Swindon, the pilot turned west before initiating a base leg join for Runway 06. In response to his base leg call to the airfield, he was passed information that confirmed Runway 06 was active and that the wind was ‘light and variable’.

His airspeed at this stage was about 10 mph higher than normal so, on final approach, he selected full flap and reduced power. The pilot realised at this time that he would land long but did not consider that it would be overly long and therefore continued his approach.

However, after landing, the aircraft did not decelerate as expected and full braking was applied. The pilot reported that from this point on, everything happened very quickly. Despite the application of full braking, he realised that he would not stop before reaching the airfield boundary. Judging it too late at that point to apply power and go-around, he tried to ‘zigzag’ whilst braking hard in an effort to slow the aircraft.

He limited these attempts out of a concern that they could cause the aircraft to turn over. Shortly after straightening the aircraft again, it broached a small barbed wire fence at the airfield boundary and continued, at relatively low speed, across a small access road beyond the fence. It finally came to rest against an earth bank on the far side of the road.

The impact with the bank was not severe, and neither occupant was injured. After switching both the master and magneto switches to OFF, the canopy was opened without difficulty and both occupants vacated the aircraft normally.

The pilot attributes the accident to a deeper than normal touchdown, due to lack of wind, combined with a late
realisation of his predicament, by which time it was too late for him to effect a go-around. He believes that if he
had made an earlier decision to go-around, the accident could have been avoided"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Nose landing gear bent, small bend in propeller, and minor damage to structure". The damage was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BLFW was cancelled by the CAA, but not until 17-8-2010, almost four years later as "Permanently withdrawn from use". (G-BLFW was photographed at Bournemouth/Hurn on 20-4-2008 as a wingless and engine less fuselage - which implies that it was not repaired after the above accident)(see links #3 and #4)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2006/11/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422efa0e5274a1314000289/Grumman_AA-5__G-BLFW_02-07.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BLFW
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000852865L.html
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/aircraftregister/5202048268/in/photolist-fHrVvJ-fHamV2-f7i6VB-oxycYx-8VFRHo-gmnpM2