Serious incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) 5H-PWB, Thursday 16 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 June 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Precision Air
Registration: 5H-PWB
MSN: 834
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Abeid Amani Karume Int Airport, Zanzibar -   Tanzania
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Zanzibar Abeid Amani Karume International Airport (ZNZ/HTZA)
Destination airport:Dar-es-Salaam Julius Nyerere International Airport (DAR/HTDA)
Investigating agency: AIB Tanzania
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Precision Air flight PW2433 was taking off from Zanzibar when the crew received indication of a left hand engine (PW127M) fire and rejected takeoff just below V1. The aircraft stopped on the runway and was evacuated. There were no injuries among the 34 passengers and 4 crew.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/feu-du-moteur-gauche-lors-du-roulement-au-decollage-1/