Accident Boeing 747-244B ZS-SAL, Sunday 2 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 April 2000
Time:21:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-244B
Owner/operator:South African Airways - SAA
Registration: ZS-SAL
MSN: 20237/154
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Pratt and Whitney JT9D-7J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Johannesburg, South Africa (JNB/FAOR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 2-4-2000, sustained damage to left wing landing gear No 2 wheel, right main gear door, and right wing landing gear during taxying at London Heathrow Airport on a scheduled flight to Johannesburg. No injuries reported to the passengers and crew (exact numbers of passengers and crew not reported).

"Towards the end of the taxi out to the hold for Runway 9R, which was reported to have been conducted at speeds no higher than 9 knots, the crew heard a loud bang and felt a slight ‘bump’. Almost immediately all of the anti-skid warning lights associated with the right wing landing gear illuminated on the flight deck. About this time a passenger informed the cabin crew that he had seen a tyre roll from under the aircraft across the grass, between the taxiway and the runway.

The aircraft stopped at the holding point and was duly inspected by airport personnel. It was evident that the inboard rim of the No 2 wheel (front inboard wheel of the left wing landing gear) had completely detached from the wheel and this had allowed the tyre to come off. After wheels Nos 1 and 2 had been changed, the aircraft was towed back to the gate where the passengers disembarked normally"

Further examination of the aircraft revealed that fragments of the failed inboard rim had been jettisoned by the released inboard wall of the tyre and caused impact damage to the right main gear door, the right wing landing gear and its folding door. In addition, a wiring conduit which was mounted on the right wing gear drag brace, and contained the anti-skid units wiring, had been severed in two places.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2000/04/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ee16ed915d13740001df/Boeing_747-200__ZS-SAL_12-2000.pdf
2. https://saahistory.wordpress.com/aircraft/historial-aircraft/boeing-747-200/zs-sal/
3. https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/Boeing/747/20237/ZS-SAL-South-African-Airways

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 June 2000 ZS-SAL South African Airways - SAA 0 Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) min
Hydraulic system problem

Media:

South African Airways Boeing 747-200. ZS-SAL at Zurich (ZRH) 17.06.2000 97az - South African Airways Boeing 747-200; ZS-SAL@ZRH;17.06.2000 (5553213640)