This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 31 July 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax C.8 |
| Owner/operator: | London Aero & Motor Services (LAMS) |
| Registration: | G-AHZJ |
| MSN: | 1331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bergamo Airport, Bergamo, Lombardy -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Bergamo Airport, Bergamo, Italy (BGY/LIME) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Handley Page Halifax C.Mk.VIII; Built for the RAF as PP247. Sold on and civil registered as G-AHZJ 17 July 1946 to London Aero & Motor Services (LAMS), Elstree Aerodrome, Hertfordshire. Painted overall blue with silver registration and LAMS logo on nose (see link #3)
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31 July 1947: During the takeoff roll at Bergamo Airport, Bergamo, Lombardy, Italy, the aircraft went out of control. A tyre burst during the takeoff roll, causing the aircraft to be uncontrollable. The Halifax veered off runway and came to rest. All five crew members were unhurt while the aircraft christened 'Port of Marseilles' was damaged beyond repair.
Registration G-AHZJ cancelled by the Secretary of State (Air Ministry) 19 August 1947 as "aircraft crashed"
Sources:
1.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-handley-page-hp70-halifax-viii-bergamo 2.
http://halifax346et347.canalblog.com/archives/index.html 3.
http://www.wwrgallery.co.uk/proddetails.aspx?prodID=818&mainid=&id=&si=&page=&topID= 