| Date: | Saturday 6 May 2000 |
| Time: | 11:44 |
| Type: | British Aerospace BAe-146-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Jersey European Airways |
| Registration: | G-JEBE |
| MSN: | E3206 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming ALF 502-R5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 110 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Substantially damaged 6-5-2000 when a steel plate, covering a trench, collapsed during taxying at Birmingham International Airport, Elmdon, Birmingham. Aircraft fell into the trench, damaging the undercarriage. Per the AAIB report, the aircraft ended up "resting on No,4 engine and main landing gear doors". Of the 110 persons on board (6 crew and 104 passengers), no passengers were injured, but 3 of the 6 crew received slight injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report:
"Following a normal push back from Stand 57 at Birmingham Airport at 11:44 hours, taxi clearance was received from Birmingham Ground Traffic Control. Immediately following brake release, the right main landing gear descended into a trench covered by flat steel plates. The aircraft lurched violently to the right with the number 4 engine nacelle coming to rest on the taxiway surface.
The Commander ordered all four engines to be shutdown and the 'Emergency Evacuation' drills to be carried out, in accordance with the Emergency Checklist. As there were no signs of fire or smoke (confirmed by the Number 1 cabin attendant), the Commander decided not to discharge the fire extinguishers and an emergency evacuation was not ordered.
The cabin crew asked the passengers to remain calm and stay in their seats. Simultaneously with, what the crew thought was the apparent collapse of the right main landing gear, the first officer requested the airfield Rescue and Fire Fighting Services (RFFS) on Birmingham Ground Traffic Control frequency. After consultation with the RFFS, passenger steps were brought to the aircraft, and the passengers disembarked through the front and rear left hand side exits in an orderly manner.
The passengers were then taken by bus to the airport lounge. There were no injuries to passengers, but three cabin attendants, who were standing or moving at the rear of the aircraft following the safety brief demonstration, suffered very minor injuries.
The cause of the accident was the failure of one or more of the large steel plates, which were covering the trench, to support the load imposed upon them by the right main landing gear of the aircraft. The plates had not been secured to the surface of taxiway Victor, adjacent to Stand 57, and no temporary in filling of the trench with sand bags or other material to give support to the plates had been completed."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2000/05/05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ed8fe5274a13170001a3/dft_avsafety_pdf_502262.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=JEBE 3.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-JEBE/424336?seo=BAe%20146-300_British%20European 4.
http://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-bae146-3206.htm Media:
Jersey European Airways British Aerospace BAe-146-300 G-JEBE at London Luton Airport (LTN) 23-6-2000: