Accident Bell 47G-5 VT-EAO, Sunday 30 May 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 May 1982
Time:18:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-5
Owner/operator:Pushpaka Aviation
Registration: VT-EAO
MSN: 25013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kochi, India -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC India
Narrative:
The helicopter lost height impacted rubber trees after the engine failed during an aerial application flight. Pilot Capt. Gurpreet Singh Sangha lost his life in this accident. Location - Kallala Rubber Estate, Ernakulam

Sources:

Accidents summary 1982 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 November 1980 VT-EAO Pushpaka Aviation 0 Sholavaram, Chennai sub

Images: