Incident Beechcraft B300 Super King Air HS-ITD, Friday 8 July 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 July 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B300 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Thai Flying Service Company
Registration: HS-ITD
MSN: FL-151
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Phra That Pha Daeng Subdistrict Mae Sot District Tak Province -   Thailand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Mae Sot Airport (MAQ/VTPM)
Destination airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft was departing Mae Sot when the passenger door opened & fell off, impacting near a temple. The aircraft returned & landed safely at Mae Sot.

Sources:

https://www.sanook.com/news/2026750/
Article is in Thai language.
https://www.thai-aviation.net/files/Airlines/Thai_Flying_Service.pdf

https://www.planepictures.net/v3/search_en.php?srch=HS-ITD&stype=reg&srng=2

http://englishnews.thaipbs.or.th/thai-flying-service-receives-planes-door-temple/