Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner A7-BCT, Saturday 9 July 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 July 2016
Time:14:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Qatar Airways
Registration: A7-BCT
MSN: 38338/266
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:GE GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 254
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Bucharest Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP/LROP) -   Romania
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Oslo Gardermoen Airport / Norway (OSL/ENGM)
Destination airport:Doha Hamad International Airport / Qatar (DOH/OTHH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a flight from Oslo to Doha when the right engine overheats.The crew shut down the engine and decided to divert to Bucharest.The aircraft landed safely and none of 254 occupants on board were injured.

Sources:

http://aeronews.ro/video-787-qatar-airways-a7-bct-aterizare-pe-otp-intr-un-singur-motor/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 April 2020 A7-BCT Qatar Airways 0 Doha-Hamad International Airport (DOH) min

Location

Images: