ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 188594
Last updated: 15 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-JUL-2016 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Airbus A320-232 |
Owner/operator: | China Southern Airlines |
Registration: | B-9931 |
C/n / msn: | 5611 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Chengdu Shuangliu International Airport (CTU) -
China
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Guangzhou Airport (CAN) |
Destination airport: | Chengdu Airport (CTU) |
Narrative:China Southern Airlines flight CZ3483 was approaching Chengdu when it entered a severe hailstorm. Both front outer windhield panes were damaged as well as the nose section.
At 19:51 hours local time the aircraft landed safely on runway 02R at Chengdu Shuangliu International Airport.
Weather at Chengdu Airport about the time of the incident (landing time was 19:51 LT / 11:51Z):
ZUUU 091200Z 00000MPS 9999 FEW030 28/25 Q1001 NOSIG
ZUUU 091100Z 36002MPS 320V040 9999 SCT030 30/25 Q1000 NOSIG
ZUUU 091000Z 36002MPS 330V030 9999 SCT023 30/24 Q1000 NOSIG
ZUUU 090900Z 02003MPS 350V050 9999 FEW023TCU SCT023 30/25 Q1000 NOSIG
Sources:
https://twitter.com/cctvnews/status/752089242638036992 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/cz3483#a4807d5 http://finance.ifeng.com/a/20160710/14581807_0.shtml
Media: