This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 10 July 2016 |
| Time: | c. 20:30 |
| Type: | Monnett Sonerai II L |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GFLD |
| MSN: | 1025 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | South of Baldwin Airport (CPB9), Baldwin, York, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Baldwin (CPB9) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The amateur built aircraft, a Stovall Sonerai II L, impacted a tree and remained suspended therein while on approach to Runway 1 at Baldwin Airport (CPB9), Baldwin, in the Regional Municipality of York, Ontario. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.
Sources:
https://www.thestar.com/news/gta/2016/07/10/crashed-plane-stuck-in-tree-leaves-pilot-hanging-for-90-minutes.html https://www.yorkregion.com/news-story/6764316-baldwin-airport-manager-amazed-vaughan-pilot-walked-away-from-crash/ http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=509842&rfr=RchSimp.aspx Location