Accident Robinson R44 II TG-BBO, Saturday 9 July 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 July 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: TG-BBO
MSN: 12418
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Atitlán, Sololá -   Guatemala
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Helicopter crash landed very close to the shore on Lake Atitlán (14°41'55.71'' N; 91°11'25.65''W). All four occupants survived with unknown injuries. Video of the crash was taken by local construction workers.

Sources:

http://www.prensalibre.com/guatemala/solola/un-buzo-graba-video-de-helicoptero-accidentado-en-el-lago-atitlan
https://www.guatevision.com/helicoptero-cae-al-lago-de-atitlan-en-solola/
http://www.chapintv.com/actualidad/buzo-se-adentra-en-lago-de-atitlan-para-mostrar-el-estado-del-helicoptero-tg-bbo-r44-[video]-49972
https://emisorasunidas.com/noticias/nacionales/solola-reportan-accidente-de-un-helicoptero-en-atitlan/ (video embeded)
http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/tg.php