This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 10 July 2016 |
| Time: | 14:02 LT |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-170STD (ERJ-170-100) |
| Owner/operator: | J-Air, opf Japan Airlines (JAL) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-8E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 81 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Sendai Airport -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | (IATA: HKD, ICAO: RJCH) |
| Destination airport: | (IATA: ITM, ICAO: RJOO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Japan Airlines flight JL2124 diverted to Sendai Airport as a result of the reported failure of one of the hydraulic systems.
None of the passengers and crew members was injured.
Sources:
http://tass.ru/proisshestviya/3443324 https://rian.com.ua/world_news/20160710/1012950768.html http://www.sankei.com/west/news/160710/wst1607100047-n1.html 