Incident Boeing 737-8Z9 (WL) G-GDFP, Thursday 7 July 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 July 2016
Time:7:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8Z9 (WL)
Owner/operator:Jet2
Registration: G-GDFP
MSN: 28177/69
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 199
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:23nm southeast from Glasgow -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF)
Destination airport:Palma de Mallorca Airport (MJV/LELC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At 6:55 UTC Jet2 flight LS189 departs for Palma de Mallorca with 199 passengers. 10 minutes after takeoff at 7:05 UTC and at an altitude of 6,000 feet, the crew declared an emergency, stating the alert was caused by pitch control issues. The plane was put in a hold for 1 hour and 8 minutes, and at 8:13 UTC the plane landed safely on runway 23. No Injuries were reported among the 199 passengers and crew aboard.

A replacement Boeing 757-200 registration G-LSAD reached Palma Mallorca as flight LS-189A with a delay of 4.5 hours. G-GDFP was still on the ground at Glasgow on July 11.

Sources:

1. https://www.dailyrecord.co.uk/news/scottish-news/passengers-panic-glasgow-jet2-flight-8367518
2. https://www.thesun.co.uk/news/1405110/passengers-horror-after-jet2-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-glasgow-immediately-after-take-off-due-to-technical-fault/
3. https://www.aeroinside.com/item/7841/jet2-b738-at-glasgow-on-jul-7th-2016-pitch-control-problems
4. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=GDFP
5. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ls189#a42154c
6. http://avherald.com/h?article=49adf4e2&opt=0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 November 2024 G-GDFP Jet2 0 NE of Santiago de Compostela unk
Fumes/smoke/odor event

Images:

Media:

Boeing 737-8Z9(WL) G-GDFP at Manchester on 05-05-2013 G-GDFP (8718976966)